Skip to Main Content

Notice of Data Privacy Event

About the Data Privacy Event

On May 10, 2017, Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science (“RFU”) learned that it was the victim of an email phishing attack. RFU immediately began an investigation, which included working with third-party forensic experts, to determine the full nature and scope of the incident. While the investigation is ongoing, RFU determined that the phishing attack resulted in the compromise of account credentials for two email accounts. The investigation determined that, as a result of this incident, an unauthorized actor or actors had access to the first email account on May 10, 2017 and the second email account from May 10 to May 19, 2017. The investigation determined that some personal information for certain individuals was present in the affected email accounts. We have been working diligently, with the assistance of third-party forensic experts, to investigate and respond to this incident and we are taking actions to strengthen and enhance the security of our systems moving forward. As part of our investigation, we also notified the FBI.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What happened? RFU has been the target of an email phishing attack which resulted in a compromise of certain users’ email credentials. The confidentiality, privacy, and security of information within our care is one of our highest priorities. We have security measure in place to protect data in our system and we are taking proactive steps to address this incident. To date, we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident.

Q: What information may have been affected by this incident? Again, while our investigation is ongoing, to date, we have no evidence of any actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident. However, the two accounts that were impacted by this incident may have contained information including names, dates of birth, address information, telephone numbers, medical record numbers, laboratory results, and/or diagnostic information at the time of the incident.

Q: What may I do to protect my information?

Monitor Your Accounts.

Credit Reports. We encourage all individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements and monitoring their free credit reports and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Fraud Alerts. At no charge, you can also have these credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, please contact any one of the agencies listed below.

Security Freeze. You may also place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without the consumer’s written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. If you have been a victim of identity theft and you provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit bureau may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze. Fees vary based on where you live, but commonly range from $3 to $15. You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place a freeze on all of your credit files. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply your full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, current address, all addresses for up to five previous years, email address, a copy of your state identification card or driver’s license, and a copy of a utility bill, bank or insurance statement, or other statement proving residence. To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

Additional Information. You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, security freezes, fraud alerts, and the steps you can take to protect yourself against identity theft and fraud by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission encourages those who discover that they are the victim of identity theft or fraud to file a complaint with them.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General can be contacted by mail at 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; by phone at (401) 274-4400; and online at www.riag.ri.gov. You have the right to file and obtain a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that, in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some kind of proof that you have been a victim.

For Massachusetts residents, you have the right to file and obtain a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that, in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some kind of proof that you have been a victim.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General can be reached at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. RFU is located at 3333 Green Bay Rd, North Chicago, IL 60064.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General can be contacted by mail at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; toll-free at 1-877-566-7226; by phone at 1-919-716-6400; and online at www.ncdoj.gov.

Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to law enforcement, the Federal Trade Commission, and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed as the result of a law enforcement investigation.

Q: Where can I get additional information on this incident?

We understand that you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed here. If you have additional questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at 877-237-3854, Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. CDT (Closed on U.S. observed holidays) and provide reference number 2181070717 when calling.